Ken Mills Toyota Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about the personal information Ken Mills Toyota collects, how that information will be handled, and how you can access your personal information or make a complaint about Ken Mills Toyota’s handling of the information.

What kinds of Personal Information does Ken Mills Toyota collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, sponsorship applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, licence number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected. If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Ken Mills Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Ken Mills Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you enquire about a vehicle, part or vehicle service via phone, internet or in person, or ask us to provide a quotation for any of the products or services we sell.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Ken Mills Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Ken Mills Toyota use personal information?

Ken Mills Toyota (including its related bodies corporate) collects, holds and uses personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • managing our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and related bodies corporate (including parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • other Toyota dealers
  • parts suppliers
  • Transport Registration Authorities
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person/company outside Ken Mills Toyota who is contracted to provide a particular service on either behalf of us or Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of the service providers and companies in the Toyota group are located overseas, including parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan. As a result, personal information collected and held by Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, Toyota use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a product or service or respond to a competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. Ken Mills Toyota will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our suppliers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in Ken Mills Toyota’s internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the other ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can optout of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Ken Mills Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Ken Mills Toyota or Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by emailing privacy@kenmillstoyota.com.au or contacting our Customer Relations Manager. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Ken Mills Toyota. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us

You can contact Ken Mills Toyota by:
Emailing us at: nambour@kenmillstoyota.com.au
Writing to us at: PO Box 984, Nambour 4560. Call us on 07 54411544

Details of Ken Mills Toyota

Registered Company Name: Kenbrant No 2 Pty Ltd as Trustee for Mills Family Trust No 3 Trading as Ken Mills Toyota
ACN: 102 249 758
ABN: 99 623 774 282

 

 

© 2017 Ken Mills Toyota Sunshine Coast - 2601672 / Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[A3] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

† Offer applicable for primary producers only at participating dealers. Excludes silver fleet customers. Offer available on vehicles purchased by 30/09/2017 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. All Toyota Genuine Accessories fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply, please see your dealer for more.

^ 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible new and demonstrator Camry Petrol and Aurion vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Offer not available to government, fleet or rental buyers. Offer extended. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/08/2017 and 30/09/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

^^ Applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. $500 fuel voucher offer available on all Corolla, Kluger and RAV4 models only, purchased from 01/08/2017 to 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Fuel vouchers are not redeemable for cash and expire 12 months from issue date. Valid for single activation only. Toyota is not responsible for loss or theft of fuel voucher. For full fuel voucher terms, please visit https://www.caltex.com.au/our-solutions/fuel-cards

[A5] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Free On Roads includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

** (B)$68, (C)$73, (D)$84, (E)$99 per week is available on a Toyota Access Consumer Loan to approved personal applicants of Toyota Finance to finance the purchase of a (B) Yaris Ascent Manual, (C) Yaris Ascent Auto, (D) Yaris SX Auto, (E) Yaris ZR. Offer excludes business, government, fleet and rental buyers. Driveaway price of (B)$15,990, (C)$17,490, (D)$19,990, (E)$23,540 (includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance, dealer delivery and stamp duty and no metallic paint), less a deposit of (B)$1,000, (C)$1,000, (D)$1,000, (E)$1,200 with 47 monthly payments in arrears not exceeding (B)$293.77, (C)$314.34, (D)$360.90, (E)$425.97 and a balloon final payment (equal to the GFV) of (B)$6,084, (C)$7,040, (D)$7,949, (E)$9,015. Additional interest charges accrue whenever a balloon final payment option is selected. Based on an annual percentage rate of 8.50%. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Offer valid until 31/08/2017. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison Rate of 10.14% is based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536. The Guaranteed Future Value (GFV) is the minimum value of your new Toyota at the end of your finance contract, as determined by Toyota Finance, subject to fair wear and tear conditions and agreed kilometres being met. If you decide to return your car to Toyota at the end of the term, Toyota Finance will pay you the agreed GFV, which will be put against your final payment subject to fair wear and tear conditions and the agreed kilometres being met. The information provided is general in nature. You should seek your own financial advice to determine whether Toyota Access is appropriate for your individual circumstances. Please speak with your Dealer for more information.

* (B)$91, (C)$98, (D)$92, (E)$100, (F)$110, (G) $130, (H) $120 per week is available on a Toyota Access Consumer Loan to approved personal applicants of Toyota Finance to finance the purchase of a (B) Corolla Ascent Manual, (C) Corolla Ascent CVT, (D) Corolla Ascent Sport Manual, (E) Corolla Ascent Sport CVT, (F) Corolla SX CVT, (G) Corolla ZR CVT, (H) Corolla Hybrid. Offer excludes business, government, fleet and rental buyers. Driveaway price of (B)$20,950, (C)$22,990, (D)$21,950, (E)$23,990, (F)$26,990, (G) $30,990, (H) $28,990 (includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance, dealer delivery and stamp duty and no metallic paint), less a deposit of (B)$1,300, (C)$1,300, (D)$1,300, (E)$1,100, (F)$1,700, (G) $1,000, (H) $1,000, with 47 monthly payments in arrears not exceeding (B)$392.58, (C)$423.02, (D)$397.23, (E)$431.05, (F)$474.47, (G) $562.41, (H) $517.54 and a balloon final payment (equal to the GFV) of (B)$7,104, (C)$8,267, (D)$8,249, (E)$9,504, (F)$10,448, (G) $12,133, (H) $11,832. Additional interest charges accrue whenever a balloon final payment option is selected. Based on an annual percentage rate of 8.50%. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Offer valid until 31/08/2017. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison Rate of 10.14% is based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536. The Guaranteed Future Value (GFV) is the minimum value of your new Toyota at the end of your finance contract, as determined by Toyota Finance, subject to fair wear and tear conditions and agreed kilometres being met. If you decide to return your car to Toyota at the end of the term, Toyota Finance will pay you the agreed GFV, which will be put against your final payment subject to fair wear and tear conditions and the agreed kilometres being met. The information provided is general in nature. You should seek your own financial advice to determine whether Toyota Access is appropriate for your individual circumstances. Please speak with your Dealer for more information.

# The HiLux TRD Sports Pack Accessories and all Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased and fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. The HiLux TRD Sports Pack Accessories and Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply. These warranties do not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[A8] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/08/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[G15] Only Qi-supported devices are compatible. Refer to your device manufacturer to determine your device’s compatibility. Some devices may require the purchase of a Qi-supported accessory to enable wireless charging.

[G7] SUNATM GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[G8] iPod®and iPhone® are trademarks of Apple, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[A7] Offer includes 4 x 17" alloy wheels and fitment at time of delivery. Not exchangeable for cash. Offer ends 30.09.17.

[A6] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/08/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[B8] Pre-Collision Safety System is a driver assist technology and should not be used in place of safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor road ahead.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[B4] Reversing Camera/Park Assist/Sonar Parking/Driver Fatigue Monitor/Blind Spot Monitor/Dynamic Radar Cruise Control is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. The area into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored by the driver.

[N16] Cruise Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor the road.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Further information is provided at http://www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink

[G3] Automatic High Beam is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[A1] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[G4] Downhill Assist Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. Areas into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored. Available on automatic models only.

[A] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A4] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to August 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A2] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced October 2016 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.